Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Date of the last update : 24/01/2022

All personal data collected on the websites www.tipi.org, www.tipi.fr, www.es.tipi.org, www.tipi.pro, www.fr.tipi.pro, www.es.tipi.pro, www.formation.tipi.org (hereinafter the “Site”) are processed by the Tipi association (hereinafter “Tipi” or “we”), the data controller, in accordance with the applicable legislation, and in particular the amended “Data Protection Act” of 6 January 1978 and the European Regulation No. 2016/679/EU of 27 April 2016.

The purpose of this data protection policy (hereinafter the “Policy”) is to inform all persons browsing the Site and/or sending a request to Tipi at the following address formation@tipi.pro, formacion@tipi.pro, training@tipi.pro, contact@tipi.org or by telephone at +33 7 69 12 61 81 and/or filling in the forms contained on the Site and/or registering for a training course offered on the Site (hereinafter the “User(s)” or “you”) of the commitments made by Tipi in order to ensure that their personal data is respected.

In particular, we provide you with information about the personal data we collect from you, how we use, communicate and protect it and, finally, how you can exercise your rights in relation to this data.

1. What personal data does Tipi collect?

Tipi processes the personal data that you have provided to it, in particular in the following situations:

– When you browse the Website;
– When you register for a training course offered on the Website;
– When you agree to receive newsletters and other commercial information from Tipi;
– When you wish to contact Tipi to ask a question or make a complaint, by contacting Tipi at the following email address contact@tipi.org or by telephone on +33 7 69 12 61 81.

In this context, Tipi collects and processes the following personal data:

– Identification data: gender, surname, first name, e-mail address, cell phone number, year of birth, languages spoken, profession and preferred days and times of availability for individual appointments for online training;
– The pages and sections of the Site that you have visited and other information related to your navigation of our Site (see the Cookie Policy by clicking on “settings” before accepting cookies in the banner at the bottom of your browser window when you open the Site);

– Any other information that you provide directly and voluntarily to Tipi.

The compulsory or optional nature of the information that you must complete is generally indicated by an asterisk in the corresponding forms at the time of collection of this information. If you do not complete the information requested, Tipi may refuse to process your request.

You undertake to ensure that the personal data relating to you that you provide to Tipi is up-to-date, accurate, complete and unambiguous.

2. What are the purposes and legal bases for the processing of your personal data by Tipi?

As the data controller, Tipi collects your personal data lawfully and fairly and respects your rights. The processing carried out by Tipi meets specific, explicit and legitimate purposes.

Your personal data may thus be processed for the following purposes

– To provide you with the service(s) offered by Tipi: Tipi may record and manage your registration for a training course and manage the payment of your registration.
In this context, the legal basis for processing is the performance of the contract between Tipi and you.

– Responding to your questions or requests and managing any complaints you may have: Tipi may respond to your requests relating to its services in general, to the operation of its Site, etc., which you send to the address contact@tipi.org or by telephone on +33 7 69 12 61 81.
In this context, the legal basis for the processing is either the performance of the contract if the request relates to the contractual relationship between Tipi and you, or Tipi’s legitimate interest, and more specifically its economic interest in satisfying your queries and providing information on its services.

– To send you marketing information via the newsletter: Tipi may send you emails to provide you with information about its activities, events and services in order to promote its business.
In this context, the processing is based on Tipi’s legitimate interest, and more specifically its economic interest in providing you with personalized offers, better understanding your needs and providing you with adapted services.

– Carrying out statistical analyses, developing the Site, optimising your browsing and providing you with a personalised experience: as stated above, cookies may be placed on the Site for these purposes – for more information, you can refer to the Cookie Management Policy (see the Cookie Policy by clicking on “settings” before accepting cookies in the banner at the bottom of your browser window when you open the Site).
In this context, the legal basis for the processing is Tipi’s legitimate interest, and more particularly its interest in constantly improving its Site and its services and in offering you appropriate content and optimal browsing.

3. How long does Tipi keep your personal data?

Tipi shall keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data is collected and processed.

Tipi may, however, keep your personal data for a longer period (in the form of archives) to comply with legal obligations or to take into account the applicable limitation periods for asserting, exercising or defending rights before the courts, namely:

– 5 years following the end of the contractual relationship for any data collected in the context of a training registration;
– 3 years following the last contact with you for any data collected for commercial prospecting purposes;
– 10 years for any data required for accounting purposes;
– Until the end of the processing of your request for any request/complaint (and in compliance with the applicable limitation periods in case of litigation);
– 2 years for candidates’ data from the last contact with the said candidates, unless the latter consent to a longer retention period; beyond that, the data is archived for 4 years;
– When cookies or other tracers not necessary for the functioning of the Site are deposited on your terminal, they are kept in accordance with legal obligations and recommendations issued by the authorities (i.e. for a maximum period of 6 months in France).

4. Communication of your personal data

Tipi undertakes to retain all personal data collected via its Website and to share them only in certain circumstances and in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations.

Tipi may give access to and communicate your personal data to third-party service providers, acting as subcontractors, in order to perform services relating to the Website, in particular hosting, storage, analysis, data processing, database management or IT maintenance services. These service providers shall only act on the instructions of Tipi and shall only have access to your personal data in order to perform these services and shall be bound by the same security and confidentiality obligations as Tipi, which shall remain responsible for processing your data.

Tipi may also share your data to comply with its legal obligations, to prevent, detect, investigate and take action against any potentially prohibited and illegal activities, any situation that threatens the safety or any other right and interest of the Users, Tipi or any individual and any violation of its terms and conditions. Tipi may also transmit your personal data in order to respond to legal proceedings of any kind, court orders, legal procedures or law enforcement measures requested by the competent authorities. Tipi may also share your data in the context of a merger or acquisition of all or part of Tipi by a third party, which you accept.

5. Transfer of your personal data

The above-mentioned recipients to whom Tipi may communicate your personal data may be domiciled abroad, including outside the European Economic Area (more specifically in the United Kingdom).

Tipi will then require these recipients to take, in accordance with the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data, all the organisational and technical measures necessary to ensure an adequate level of protection of your data (the transfer may thus be governed, depending on the case, by an adequacy decision of the European Commission or by the signature of the standard contractual clauses drawn up by the European Commission, a copy of these documents being available on request at contact@tipi.org.

6. What are your rights regarding your personal data?

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data in accordance with the applicable regulations:

– The right of access: You have the right to obtain (i) confirmation that your personal data is or is not being processed and, where it is, to obtain (ii) access to and a copy of such data.

– The right of rectification: You have the right to obtain rectification of your personal data that are inaccurate. You also have the right to have your incomplete personal data completed, including by providing a supplementary declaration.

– The right to erasure: In some cases, you have the right to have your personal data erased. This right is not, however, an absolute right and Tipi may have legal or legitimate reasons for retaining such data.

– The right to limitation of processing: In certain cases, you have the right to obtain the limitation of the processing of your personal data.

– The right to portability: You have the right to receive your personal data, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit this data to another controller. This right applies only where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent or on the performance of a contract and where such processing is carried out by automated means.

– The right to object: You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data where such processing is based on Tipi’s legitimate interests. Tipi may, however, invoke legitimate and compelling reasons that require the processing to continue. Where your personal data are processed for the purpose of commercial prospecting, you have the right to object to the processing of such data at any time.

– The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You have the right to contact the CNIL in order to lodge a complaint concerning Tipi’s practices relating to the protection of personal data. For information, the CNIL can be contacted by post by writing to the following address: 3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07 or via its website https://www.cnil.fr/. We invite you to contact us before filing a complaint with the CNIL.

– The right to give instructions concerning the use of your personal data after your death.

To exercise your rights, you must send a request: by email to the following address contact@tipi.org or by post to the following address Tipi, 4 rue Pag├Ęs, 34070 Montpellier – France.

7. How can you contact us?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy, please contact us by email at contact@tipi.org.

8. Can this Policy be changed?

If we decide to change this Policy, we will post the changes on this page and update the modification date of this Policy indicated above. In the event of a material change, we will notify you by any means deemed appropriate.